Page 5 of 5

Re: Units for Coordinates

Posted: Mon Oct 21, 2013 6:03 pm
by seghier
thank you eric . i will try that
thanks mihai ; yes i render with laptop :) ; and it's only a test

Re: Units for Coordinates

Posted: Mon Oct 21, 2013 9:40 pm
by seghier
you are right eric ; i add new layer for the gold . i will try other render
i hope emarvets get what he want

Re: Units for Coordinates

Posted: Tue Oct 22, 2013 3:08 am
by emarvets
I'm still here seghier. I tried a couple of renders over the weekend with mixed results. The compositing is working very well though. I am now skipping the alpha/shadow channel and using a object id to separate the background from the subject which I can use for masking layers in photoshop Then I use the material ID channel to separate the diamonds from the ring to make further adjustments.

I just got HDR Light Studio. Jason was very generous and sent me a PM with some extra info to get started. I have 4 models that are almost due, so I will have to play some more next weekend when I get time.