Page 1 of 1

Why is Maxwell Watermarking my renders?

Posted: Sun Apr 07, 2013 5:19 am
by itsallgoode9
I just installed maxwell on a new computer build and have done nothing different that I normally do when installing, although I keep getting the maxwell watermark across my images. I have 6 nodes and one main machine and as far as I can tell everything is correctly licensed. I uninstalled and re installed but it's not fixed. any clue what's going on here?

Re: Why is Maxwell Watermarking my renders?

Posted: Sun Apr 07, 2013 12:13 pm
by Mihai
I don't understand, did you license it ok? When you go to Help>License info in Maxwell, what does it say?

Re: Why is Maxwell Watermarking my renders?

Posted: Sun Apr 07, 2013 7:23 pm
by itsallgoode9
Yep. When I got license -> info it show 6 node licenses and one studio license. looks like I can render on a single machine fine but if I try to use the nodes it will watermark. Maybe the nodes aren't accessing the license or something?
Image

Re: Why is Maxwell Watermarking my renders?

Posted: Sun Apr 07, 2013 8:11 pm
by hweyland
check all the nodes, if 1 is not licenced this will happen

Re: Why is Maxwell Watermarking my renders?

Posted: Sun Apr 07, 2013 8:55 pm
by itsallgoode9
hweyland wrote:check all the nodes, if 1 is not licenced this will happen
Yep, that was it. Somehow all the nodes lost their license files. Everything is good now, thanks!