Page 1 of 1

Installation Problems

Posted: Mon Mar 23, 2009 10:12 am
by Michael Fragstein
I have 3 MacPros ( 2x2.8 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon ) and Cinema R11.
Only on one of the machines the Plug is appearing in Cinema. I really don´t get it? Any ideas ?
Best
M

Posted: Mon Mar 23, 2009 4:05 pm
by JDHill
Are the failing machines running Cinema in 64bit mode? (the plugin is 32bit) If that's not the problem, make sure to empty the trash and re-boot the machine; I've seen times where OSX keeps old code in memory until I re-boot it.

no ... 64bit mode

Posted: Sun Mar 29, 2009 11:36 pm
by Michael Fragstein
that´s it! i have to run cinema in the 32bit mode. that´s poor ...
thanks a lot ....
m