Page 1 of 1

instance general question

Posted: Wed Jun 25, 2008 4:53 am
by vpii
If I load a high poly tree in Lightwave and clone it 1000 times in layout then check use instance in the Maxwell that the proper way to use? If I export to Studio just the original is there and all is fine. But if I render in Lightwave plugin all that extra overhead of the actual 1000 trees in Layout is still there. Would it not be better to just have a null be linked for instance placment, or better yet points that a plugin could detect? Maybe I am just using this wrong?

Posted: Wed Jun 25, 2008 10:09 am
by Mihnea Balta
Clones are the only way to use instances now, but we will consider alternative methods (like the solution with nulls you're suggesting) for the next version.

Posted: Wed Jun 25, 2008 2:38 pm
by vpii
Thanks for the fast reply. Do most of you render in Studio? or Lightwave plugin?

Posted: Wed Jun 25, 2008 10:31 pm
by WillMartin
I use the plug-in almost exclusively, although it's good to know Studio well for those times when the plug-in isn't quite getting you what you want, or you're having a problem and you wish to narrow down/isolate what it is.

Posted: Thu Jun 26, 2008 2:17 am
by RonB
Lately I have been rendering just from the plugin...I am very clunky in Studio but am trying to learn it. I find moving objects around nearly impossible for me. I am much more relaxed in Layout.

Ron

Posted: Thu Aug 21, 2008 10:51 pm
by CJElven
Moving objects around in Studio has often given me fits. Eventually, someone told me that I needed to finalize positions in Layout and then import those final positions into Studio. Not an ideal solution at all, but it's been much easier since then.