Page 1 of 1

v4 Render Node(s) Network Error

Posted: Wed Nov 09, 2016 11:53 pm
by zparrish
I keep getting the following message on every render node in my farm while rendering a cooperative render:
Code: Select all
QAbstractSocket::waitForDisconnected() is not allowed in UnconnectedState
QObject::connect: No such signal QApplication::messageReceived( const QString& )

QIODevice::seek (QTcpSocket): Cannot call seek on a sequential device
QIODevice::seek (QTcpSocket): Cannot call seek on a sequential device
QIODevice::seek (QTcpSocket): Cannot call seek on a sequential device
QIODevice::seek (QTcpSocket): Cannot call seek on a sequential device
This seems to prevent the merging process entirely, so the end result is never assembled and I can't preview the coop render or acquire the final MXI. I'm not sure where to start with this, so any help is greatly appreciated. Thanks!

Re: v4 Render Node(s) Network Error

Posted: Thu Nov 10, 2016 7:04 pm
by zparrish
FYI, I just upgraded to 4.0.0.8 and I still get the same problem on a node that actually has an nVidia GPU (my workstation). I was running 4.0.0.6.

Workstation:
Dual E5-2680v3, 64GB, Quadro K5200

Re: v4 Render Node(s) Network Error

Posted: Fri Nov 11, 2016 11:54 pm
by ischill
I have the same problem. Instead of your first sentence my first sentence is -node
The other sentences are exact the same. But I am not rendering a cooperative render I am rendering a batch job, every picture is rendered by a single render machine. After the error message appears the render machine stops and don't go to the next render job.

Re: v4 Render Node(s) Network Error

Posted: Mon Nov 14, 2016 9:49 pm
by zparrish
Are you using IP version 4 or IP version 6 on your network? My LAN is configured for IP version 4. I've wondered if it's somehow related to that since the UIs all appear to indicate that the network tools are IP version 6 capable with their "ffff" address mapping. Just a thought. Thanks!

Re: v4 Render Node(s) Network Error

Posted: Mon Nov 14, 2016 10:01 pm
by ischill
good thought but I can't say anything about this because I am also using IP version 4.

Re: v4 Render Node(s) Network Error

Posted: Mon Nov 14, 2016 10:03 pm
by ischill
I have another idea and I test it tomorrow. Because of license problems I installed version 4.0.0.8 on my both Mac Pros but on my Windows computers I still have 4.0.0.6.

Regards
Ingo

Re: v4 Render Node(s) Network Error

Posted: Fri Nov 25, 2016 5:41 pm
by Q2
SAME HERE!

Even with the new (beta) version 4.0.0.11

DAMN...

I am now again using the old manager and monitor (3.0.5.1) and manually merge everything. Sucks too, but at least I get my renders done!

Have you gotten any better results?

Cheers

Q!

Re: v4 Render Node(s) Network Error

Posted: Fri Nov 25, 2016 6:02 pm
by ischill
I have the same version now on each computer and the problem still exists. Then I thought it might be the case because of the mixing of Mac and PC so I used only the Windows PC but still the problem is there.
At the moment the rendered files are stored in the Temp folder but are not copied to the place where the mss-file is. So at the moment I copy the rendered files manually and then in Network monitor I delete the render files (because they are finish) and after that I reset the render node. After that the render node can't render the next file in the list but the second file in the list is then rendered again. I hope that there will a fix in the near future cause at the moment it's a lot of manual work.

Greetings
Ingo

Re: v4 Render Node(s) Network Error

Posted: Fri Nov 25, 2016 6:27 pm
by Q2
And my nodes just run at 1-5% capacity....

I am reverting back to 4.0.0.6 and use the old manager and monitor to merge everything manually!

Re: v4 Render Node(s) Network Error

Posted: Sat Nov 26, 2016 12:23 am
by Q2
Ok, just a quick feedback from my end. It seems to work now.
I am using 4.0.0.11 (beta)

I shut off all firewalls, I still get the above mentioned error message on each of my nodes, BUT they actually send the files to to the manager to be merged...which the manager actually did merge !

No need to do that manually anymore!!!!!

So, I guess I just have to live with the error message and keep ignoring it....

Cheers Q!

Re: v4 Render Node(s) Network Error

Posted: Wed Dec 07, 2016 8:32 pm
by Q2
NAH, still buggy and crashing all nodes again...

Doesn't even work with the old manager and monitor anymore like it used to....

Anyone have any clues why ?

My nodes do store the mxi's while rendering in the temp folder, but as soon as they have finished the job all nodes crash and the previous stored mxi's get deleted. I am copying them just before they are done now, to a different folder and merge them manually.

SUCKS BIG TIME...

Re: v4 Render Node(s) Network Error

Posted: Fri Dec 16, 2016 8:14 pm
by zparrish
I just saw they released 4.0.0.12 of the core engine. I haven't tested the network tools in it yet though. The changelog didn't mention anything specific to bug fixes for the network tools. It looks like it was mostly a GPU update:
4.0.0.12
MAXWELL GPU
- Fixed bug in indirect lighting
- Fixed problem rendering some dielectric materials
- Fixed rendering artifacts that could show up depending on material settings.
- Fixed issues with opacity in materials with layers with more than one bsdf.
- Fixed issue with emitters hidden to camera
- Fixed tiling parameters were not working for global bump
- Fixed issues with clipmaps
- Fixed some stability issues


GENERAL
- Fixed command line help does not show all the render engine options.
- [OSX] Fixed assets loading

Re: v4 Render Node(s) Network Error

Posted: Fri Dec 16, 2016 10:00 pm
by zparrish
I just ran a quick test and it still posts the Qt error. However, it appears that it successfully merged the MXI files. This one was only the 1st test though, so we'll see how it behaves over time.

Up until the manager told the nodes to stop, the message read:
-node:<HOSTNAME>
QAbstractSocket::waitForDisconnected() is not allowed in UnconnectedState
QIODevice::seek (QTcpSocket): Cannot call seek on a sequential device
QIODevice::seek (QTcpSocket): Cannot call seek on a sequential device
At some point during the stopping and merging process, it added another new, identical QIODevice message:
QIODevice::seek (QTcpSocket): Cannot call seek on a sequential device
The final output in the command shell read:
-node:<HOSTNAME>
QAbstractSocket::waitForDisconnected() is not allowed in UnconnectedState
QIODevice::seek (QTcpSocket): Cannot call seek on a sequential device
QIODevice::seek (QTcpSocket): Cannot call seek on a sequential device
QIODevice::seek (QTcpSocket): Cannot call seek on a sequential device

Re: v4 Render Node(s) Network Error

Posted: Fri Jun 30, 2017 6:16 pm
by Marvin Nardo
I have the same problem also and I just downloaded the new version 4.1.0.4
If I ignore the error window and not close it, it will continue to render.
If I do close that window the render node shuts down.

After each render job another line of the same text shows up
It does render the next job after it finishes one job. It also saves the files in the directed folder and not on the temp folder

Has anyone figured out what is causing this?

Best,
M