Page 1 of 1

Objects Moving at Render Time.

Posted: Tue Mar 24, 2009 1:15 am
by wpetrosky
I'm still new to maxwell and always run into little problems everday. But today I started rendering out a model and at render time everything moved. so it was all wacky and out of place? What did I do wrong? :x

Image[/img]

Posted: Tue Mar 24, 2009 6:09 am
by grupo4
Uncheck the Use Instances Box on the Maxwell Plug In display.

Posted: Tue Mar 24, 2009 7:41 pm
by JTB
Is this a Revit model exported as DWG? If yes, then you won't be able to use instances... Let's hope this changes... Of course you can re-export from Max as an obj or 3ds or... and re-import to work with Maxwell again. :(

Posted: Tue Mar 24, 2009 7:49 pm
by Mihnea Balta
JTB wrote: Is this a Revit model exported as DWG? If yes, then you won't be able to use instances... Let's hope this changes.
This limitation won't go away unless Autodesk fixes Max. It's not a problem in the plug-in, it's a problem in Max.

Posted: Wed Mar 25, 2009 1:13 am
by wpetrosky
thanks, I'll give it a try and let you know how things go with it.

Posted: Wed Mar 25, 2009 2:21 am
by Bubbaloo
Try this:
In Max, select all.
Go to hierarchy panel.
Click "Affect Pivot Only".
Click "Center To Object".
Under Reset, click "Transform" then "Scale".

This has worked for me in the past when things render out of place. Let me know if it works for you. I am curious.

Posted: Wed Mar 25, 2009 7:23 pm
by JTB
Mihnea Balta wrote:
JTB wrote: Is this a Revit model exported as DWG? If yes, then you won't be able to use instances... Let's hope this changes.
This limitation won't go away unless Autodesk fixes Max. It's not a problem in the plug-in, it's a problem in Max.
Yes, I know... :? Adesk always gets subscriptions and fixes nothing...