Page 1 of 1

Trouble Exporting

Posted: Wed May 30, 2007 9:04 pm
by justinj1023
My layout is extremely garbled when exporting to 3DS out of Archicad. I am using V1.5. It worked fine in 1.1, but as you can see, it doesn't work now.

Can anyone help?

Justin



http://i171.photobucket.com/albums/u293 ... 3/Mess.jpg

Posted: Thu May 31, 2007 2:04 pm
by pelias
I guess you've meant export to MXS (not 3DS) and layout in Studio. If this is the case than there is an easy fix - you can try any of the pre-defined layouts (menu: Window/Layout) or create your own layout and save it (menu: Window/Save Layout).

Hope this helps.

Pavol

Posted: Thu May 31, 2007 2:18 pm
by justinj1023
No, I meant 3ds. If you look in the upper left hand corner you'll see house.3ds.

I'll try wht you have suggested. Thanks for your help.

Justin

Posted: Thu May 31, 2007 2:42 pm
by pelias
justinj1023 wrote:No, I meant 3ds. If you look in the upper left hand corner you'll see house.3ds.
OK - I see now. Anyway the information on Studio layouts applies to this case as well so you should try that.

Pavol

Posted: Tue Jun 12, 2007 6:55 pm
by justinj1023
Not sure what you mean. Can you help me to understand?

Justin

Posted: Mon Jun 18, 2007 9:00 pm
by pelias
I've assumed you are using the standard path from ArchiCAD to Maxwell using ArchiCAD plugin. It seems you go through 3ds file - slightly different mechanism but with a similar result. No matter what the mechanism to get the data to Studio - if you have problem with Studio layout you can load other layouts or create your own.

Hope this helps.

Pavol

Posted: Wed Jun 20, 2007 3:53 am
by justinj1023
I use the 3ds export because, in v1.1 your materials automatically group by the export settings. But, when importing the 3ds file now using v1.5, all I get is this mess.

So, I have been saving the .mxs file from the plug-n and then going into studio and setting up the scene. Very long process!

It was just faster the other way.

Justin

Posted: Wed Jun 20, 2007 4:13 am
by Mihai
By mess, you are talking about the Studio layout, or that the 3ds file is imported incorrectly?

Posted: Wed Jun 20, 2007 3:01 pm
by justinj1023
That the 3ds file is imported incorrectly.

I didn't know if this was an Archicad export issue or a v1.5 issue.

Justin
By mess, you are talking about the Studio layout, or that the 3ds file is imported incorrectly?

Posted: Wed Jun 20, 2007 7:05 pm
by Mihai
The 3ds import has been improved for the next Studio patch, but it would help a lot if you could PM me a file (as simple as possible) that doesn't import correctly to Studio. I could take a look and see if it imports correctly now.