Page 1 of 1

set CPU or GPU Rendering in a script

Posted: Tue Jun 02, 2020 10:19 pm
by marseille13
Hi guys,

is there possible to specify in a script if the CPU or GPU Engine has to be used for the rendering?
I didn't find any informations about that in the Scripting Documentation: https://nextlimitsupport.atlassian.net/ ... /Scripting

thx
Daniel

Re: set CPU or GPU Rendering in a script

Posted: Wed Jun 03, 2020 9:36 am
by luis.hijarrubia
marseille13 wrote:
Tue Jun 02, 2020 10:19 pm
Hi guys,

is there possible to specify in a script if the CPU or GPU Engine has to be used for the rendering?
I didn't find any informations about that in the Scripting Documentation: https://nextlimitsupport.atlassian.net/ ... /Scripting

thx
Daniel
This way of scripting is outdated, and we should probably remove it. It's better to use PyMaxwell to do scripting. But it can be done.

Scene.setEngine(0); //Production
Scene.setEngine(1); //Draft
Scene.setEngine(2); //GPU