Error Message Installing Maxwell for Rhino V4

Everything related to the integration for Rhinoceros.
Post Reply
j_van_metre
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2016 5:35 pm
Which 3D software do you use with Maxwell?: Rhino
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Contact:

Error Message Installing Maxwell for Rhino V4

Post by j_van_metre » Fri Nov 10, 2017 1:38 am

I tried to install the Maxwell for Rhino plugin V4 on a new machine and when I tried to select Maxwell as the Renderer from the dropdown it wasn't listed. BTW, the Maxwell for Rhino install reported that it had installed successfully.

I also tried dragging the MaxwellRhino.rhp file into plugins folder and get the following error message that it couldn't load the file or assembly.

Any help greatly appreciated.

Thnx.

jvm
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
JDHill
Posts: 9473
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2005 3:02 am
Which 3D software do you use with Maxwell?: Rhino
Location: desk #861

Re: Error Message Installing Maxwell for Rhino V4

Post by JDHill » Fri Nov 10, 2017 1:43 am

Please see the note on this page about enabling .NET 3.5/2.0 in the OS and let me know if it helps.

j_van_metre
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2016 5:35 pm
Which 3D software do you use with Maxwell?: Rhino
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Contact:

Re: Error Message Installing Maxwell for Rhino V4

Post by j_van_metre » Fri Nov 10, 2017 9:00 pm

Thanks JD...completely missed that both 32 bit and 64 bit install at same time. Maddening! MW + Rhino works.

Thanks again.

jvm

Post Reply

Return to “Maxwell | Rhinoceros”