Enable whitecaps?

Everything related to the integration for 3dsmax.
Post Reply
IngvarH
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2014 9:44 am
Which 3D software do you use with Maxwell?: 3DS Max

Enable whitecaps?

Post by IngvarH » Fri Oct 13, 2017 2:10 pm

Playing around with realwave, and I can't find any info on "Enable whitecaps". What does it do?

\Ingvar Hulterstrom

IngvarH
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2014 9:44 am
Which 3D software do you use with Maxwell?: 3DS Max

Re: Enable whitecaps?

Post by IngvarH » Fri Oct 13, 2017 2:18 pm

Sorry, not realwave, Maxwell Sea, but the question still stands.

\Ingvar Hulterstrom

User avatar
Bubbaloo
Posts: 7746
Joined: Sat Feb 24, 2007 11:50 pm
Which 3D software do you use with Maxwell?: 3DS Max
Location: Basking in my Ignorance

Re: Enable whitecaps?

Post by Bubbaloo » Sat Nov 04, 2017 4:33 pm

If I remember correctly, in Realflow it enables a texture map output that you can use to texture whitecaps on your realwave. It may be similar in Maxwell, but I can't say for sure.

User avatar
Forum Moderator
Posts: 69
Joined: Tue Apr 25, 2017 11:23 am

Re: Enable whitecaps?

Post by Forum Moderator » Mon Nov 06, 2017 2:23 pm

Hmm, I'm not sure why is that option in the plugin for Max, as in Studio there's no such option.

My guess is that as this shares code with Realflow's Realwave, the plugin developer may have found something related to whitecaps in it and decided to add that option, but it is not working for Maxwell. So I would just ignore it.

I will check with the plugin developer.

Thanks for reporting the problem IngvarH!

Best,
Fernando

Post Reply

Return to “Maxwell | 3dsmax”