Camera not matched Maxwell and Standard render

Post Reply
koots
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2013 7:19 pm
Which 3D software do you use with Maxwell?: Modo

Camera not matched Maxwell and Standard render

Post by koots » Fri Feb 19, 2016 7:32 pm

When I render in Maxwell and in Standard, same scene, same camera, camera are not matched in renders. Is this suppose to work like that?

JDHill
Posts: 9499
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2005 3:02 am
Which 3D software do you use with Maxwell?: Rhino
Location: desk #861

Re: Camera not matched Maxwell and Standard render

Post by JDHill » Fri Feb 19, 2016 7:40 pm

It is not possible to say, without more detailed information; it will be quickest & easiest to check, by looking at your actual C4D file -- please zip and send it to jeremy at nextlimit dot com.
Next Limit Team

koots
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2013 7:19 pm
Which 3D software do you use with Maxwell?: Modo

Re: Camera not matched Maxwell and Standard render

Post by koots » Fri Feb 19, 2016 9:45 pm

Sent.

JDHill
Posts: 9499
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2005 3:02 am
Which 3D software do you use with Maxwell?: Rhino
Location: desk #861

Re: Camera not matched Maxwell and Standard render

Post by JDHill » Fri Feb 19, 2016 9:59 pm

Thanks -- I don't know the reason why (perhaps something to do with floating point precision vs. lens shift?), but if you change your camera's Focus Distance (i.e. Camera > Object > Focus Distance) to coincide with the ring (around 60cm, rather than 2000), it appears to fix the problem.
Next Limit Team

koots
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2013 7:19 pm
Which 3D software do you use with Maxwell?: Modo

Re: Camera not matched Maxwell and Standard render

Post by koots » Sun Feb 21, 2016 9:40 pm

OK thanks will check that.

User avatar
eric nixon
Posts: 1217
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 6:02 pm
Which 3D software do you use with Maxwell?: Cinema4D
Location: London

Re: Camera not matched Maxwell and Standard render

Post by eric nixon » Sat Mar 05, 2016 4:07 pm

I don't know if its related, but the plugin doesn't recognize the camera target tags status (enabled/disabled) it sees it as enabled always, and also doesn't recognize if pitch is disabled. Its been this way for a long time though, just got used to it...
Materials, Arch-viz, C4D Dynamics

JDHill
Posts: 9499
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2005 3:02 am
Which 3D software do you use with Maxwell?: Rhino
Location: desk #861

Re: Camera not matched Maxwell and Standard render

Post by JDHill » Sat Mar 05, 2016 8:09 pm

I'm not seeing this -- using any combination of Enabled/disabled and Pitch on/off in the Target Expression Tag, I'm not able to observe (except in one case, described below) the camera in Maxwell going out of sync with the Cinema camera.

The one case is: FIRE is rendering, the tag is disabled, the camera is moved (in a way it could not be, were the tag enabled), and the tag is then enabled; upon enabling the tag, the Cinema camera will jump into position, but this particular change is not being heard by the plugin, so it is necessary to scrub the timeline, or otherwise trigger a view update, at which point the FIRE view is again synchronized. I don't figure this is what you're referring to, though.

So, please let me know precisely how to reproduce the behavior to which you're referring.
Next Limit Team

User avatar
eric nixon
Posts: 1217
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 6:02 pm
Which 3D software do you use with Maxwell?: Cinema4D
Location: London

Re: Camera not matched Maxwell and Standard render

Post by eric nixon » Thu Mar 10, 2016 1:45 am

I dont know how to be more precise, Its strange that your not seeing the same behaviour, I'm using R17.
Materials, Arch-viz, C4D Dynamics

JDHill
Posts: 9499
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2005 3:02 am
Which 3D software do you use with Maxwell?: Rhino
Location: desk #861

Re: Camera not matched Maxwell and Standard render

Post by JDHill » Thu Mar 10, 2016 2:00 am

By precise, I mean -- in my example, I will have added a target camera, a cube, a scene, and started rendering in FIRE, and found that it works fine. However, whenever I get a scene from you, it's far more complex than that, and there's no way to know what edge case you could be triggering. So, either you would need to send me a file, or tell me exactly how to build the scene structure you're working with.
Next Limit Team

User avatar
eric nixon
Posts: 1217
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 6:02 pm
Which 3D software do you use with Maxwell?: Cinema4D
Location: London

Re: Camera not matched Maxwell and Standard render

Post by eric nixon » Thu Mar 10, 2016 2:06 am

I was just testing this as you replied, It seems the culprit is the autofocus, I always enable focus to target in the c4d camera panel. Is there another way to autofocus?
Materials, Arch-viz, C4D Dynamics

JDHill
Posts: 9499
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2005 3:02 am
Which 3D software do you use with Maxwell?: Rhino
Location: desk #861

Re: Camera not matched Maxwell and Standard render

Post by JDHill » Thu Mar 10, 2016 2:24 am

I see what you mean, now -- it happens when you enable Camera > Object > Use Target Object. And yes, you should be able to use Camera > Object > Focus Object, instead of enabling Use Target Object. If you split to 4 viewports and move the camera or the object, you'll see that this will keep the focus on the object.
Next Limit Team

User avatar
eric nixon
Posts: 1217
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 6:02 pm
Which 3D software do you use with Maxwell?: Cinema4D
Location: London

Re: Camera not matched Maxwell and Standard render

Post by eric nixon » Thu Mar 10, 2016 5:14 am

Thanks, :oops: I hadn't noticed that before. I expect other people also use this option to 'use target' because its slighter quicker, or maybe its just me.. Maybe put a note in the plugin docs?
Materials, Arch-viz, C4D Dynamics

JDHill
Posts: 9499
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2005 3:02 am
Which 3D software do you use with Maxwell?: Rhino
Location: desk #861

Re: Camera not matched Maxwell and Standard render

Post by JDHill » Thu Mar 10, 2016 6:13 am

I'll just fix it so it works -- I'll have to check if those conditions are in effect, and calculate things differently when they are.
Next Limit Team

Post Reply

Return to “Maxwell for Cinema 4D”