Page 1 of 1

attenuation units bug?

Posted: Mon Jan 06, 2014 9:25 pm
by egmehl
Is anyone else having a problem with the attenuation values lately?

.1 cm looks different than 1.0 mm
.01 m looks different from 1.0 cm
etc.

Running latest plugin 3.0.15 in Max 2014

Re: attenuation units bug?

Posted: Wed Feb 05, 2014 1:36 pm
by Luca_Studioaltieri
I have a workaround.
I compared V2 and V3.
In 3dsmax you have the right attenuation behaviour ONLY using millimeters as unit.

I tried this in 100% of projects i'm working on.. and it works.

Re: attenuation units bug?

Posted: Sat Feb 15, 2014 4:42 pm
by vizport
Yes I can confirm this bug. I also found that if you have saved with another unit and direct export to render it works. However if you reopen it sets eg. meters to decimeters :(